| Share |
https://tede.unioeste.br/handle/tede/6404| Tipo do documento: | Tese |
| Title: | Natureza, resíduos sólidos e educação ambiental: um estudo sobre o município de Francisco Beltrão-PR |
| Other Titles: | Nature, rural solid waste and environmental education: a study about the city of Francisco Beltrão – PR |
| Autor: | Biral, Raquel Biz  |
| Primeiro orientador: | Bauab, Fabrício Pedroso |
| Primeiro membro da banca: | Bauab, Fabrício Pedroso |
| Segundo membro da banca: | Francischett , Mafalda Nesi |
| Terceiro membro da banca: | Andres, Juliano |
| Quarto membro da banca: | Leal , Antonio Cezar |
| Quinto membro da banca: | Gonçalves, Marcelino de Andrade |
| Resumo: | A relação sociedade-natureza pode-se dizer que é determinada pela necessidade de produção material e de acordo com o nível de desenvolvimento da sociedade. Verificamos uma grande dificuldade em destinar de forma adequada os resíduos gerados por nossa sociedade. A partir dos questionamentos: qual o destino dos resíduos sólidos das áreas rurais? Qual a influência nas práticas de Educação Ambiental da problemática de resíduos sólidos? Refletir sobre o conceito de Natureza que fundamenta as questões sociais, culturais, econômicas e ambientais. A concepção de natureza que se consolida em Francisco Beltrão é o de uma natureza reduzida a recurso de exploração no processo de produção capitalista, para atender a demanda de consumo. A apropriação da Natureza que se consolidou historicamente no município, desde sua colonização, é a que vincula, de forma equivocada, as áreas rurais como sinônimo de ambiente equilibrado, desconsiderando que o ambiente rural passou a ser um grande produtor e consumidor de elementos que geram, em última instância, resíduos que devem ser designados com precaução. Defende-se como tese a afirmação de que “Entre o dito (discurso, leis, decretos), e o feito (práticas, ações), está o imperfeito (a realidade)”. Com essa pesquisa, objetiva-se analisar como a Natureza enquanto recurso é objetivada e como se consolida nas práticas de destinação de Resíduos Sólidos em Francisco Beltrão. Os objetivos específicos: identificar a existência e efetivação de coleta e destinação adequada dos resíduos sólidos rurais; verificar e estimar o montante de resíduos gerados nas áreas rurais seja de origem doméstica ou de origem agrícola e seu impacto ambiental; verificar a participação dos órgãos públicos na efetivação e cumprimento da legislação específica e como a Educação Ambiental pode influenciar nas práticas de destinação dos resíduos como forma de garantir a justiça ambiental. Sabe-se que a população das áreas rurais é menos densa que a de áreas intensamente urbanizadas, porém, não é nula. No cumprimento dos objetivos citados anteriormente, organizou-se a tese em 7 (sete) capítulos, que estão distribuídos seguindo uma análise histórica e dialética de como se apresentam os dados da pesquisa. Metodologicamente, encontros e reuniões, com os responsáveis da SMMA onde um roteiro de questões a serem contemplados foram sugeridos. A pesquisa de opinião pública foi realizada em campo, com participantes não identificados, e de acordo com a sua presença nas comunidades visitadas. Aceitaram colaborar de forma espontânea. A gestão dos resíduos sólidos rurais do município de Francisco Beltrão tem buscado consolidar as iniciativas legais. A atenção aos trabalhadores envolvidos na coleta de resíduos ainda é deficitária e requer uma forma de capacitar e oferecer uma Educação Ambiental que seja difundida à sociedade. A justiça ambiental que tem entre seus princípios e práticas favorecer a construção de sujeitos coletivos, e organizações populares para que sejam protagonistas na construção de modelos alternativos de desenvolvimento, seja humano, social, ambiental e cultural. Sugere-se três possibilidades de inserção da Educação Ambiental na gestão dos resíduos sólidos no município, como forma de dinamizar a formação de agentes educadores ambientais. |
| Abstract: | It can be said that the society-nature relationship is determined by the need for material production and according to the level of society development. There is a great difficulty in properly disposing of the waste generated by our society. We question: what is the destination of solid waste from rural areas? What is the influence of Environmental Education in practices of solid waste problems? We reflect on the concept of Nature that underlies social, cultural, economic, and environmental issues. The consolidated concept of nature in Francisco Beltrão is that nature is reduced to a resource for exploitation in the capitalist production process, to meet a demand of consumption. The appropriation of Nature that has been historically consolidated in the city, since its colonization, is the one that mistakenly links rural areas as a synonym of a balanced environment, disregarding that the rural environment has become a great producer and consumer of elements that ultimately generate waste that must be handled with care. We defend the statement that “Between what is said (discourse, laws, decrees) and what is done (practices, actions), there is the imperfect (reality)”. We aim to analyze how Nature is objectified as a resource and how it is consolidated in Solid Waste disposal practices in Francisco Beltrão. The specific objectives are to identify the existence and effectiveness of the collection and proper disposal of rural solid waste; to verify and estimate the amount of waste generated in rural areas, whether domestic or agricultural, and its environmental impact; to verify the participation of public bodies in the implementation and compliance with specific legislation; and to verify how Environmental Education can influence on waste disposal practices as a way of ensuring environmental justice. It is known that the population of rural areas is less dense than the population of intensely urbanized areas, however, it is not null. To fulfill the objectives previously mentioned, the thesis is organized into seven chapters, which are distributed following a historical and dialectical analysis of how the research data is presented. Methodologically, meetings were held with those in charge of the environment secretariat of the city and a questionnaire was created. The public opinion survey was conducted in person, with unidentified participants, according to their presence in the communities visited, and who spontaneously agreed to collaborate. The management of rural solid waste in the city of Francisco Beltrão has sought to consolidate legal initiatives. The attention to workers involved in waste collection is still deficient and requires training and Environmental Education, to be disseminated in society. Environmental justice has as one of its principles and practices to favor the construction of collective subjects and popular organizations, so that they are protagonists in the creation of alternative models of development, whether human, social, environmental, or cultural. Three possibilities of inserting Environmental Education into the management of solid waste in the city are suggested, as a way of stimulating the training of environmental educators.It can be said that the society-nature relationship is determined by the need for material production and according to the level of society development. There is a great difficulty in properly disposing of the waste generated by our society. We question: what is the destination of solid waste from rural areas? What is the influence of Environmental Education in practices of solid waste problems? We reflect on the concept of Nature that underlies social, cultural, economic, and environmental issues. The consolidated concept of nature in Francisco Beltrão is that nature is reduced to a resource for exploitation in the capitalist production process, to meet a demand of consumption. The appropriation of Nature that has been historically consolidated in the city, since its colonization, is the one that mistakenly links rural areas as a synonym of a balanced environment, disregarding that the rural environment has become a great producer and consumer of elements that ultimately generate waste that must be handled with care. We defend the statement that “Between what is said (discourse, laws, decrees) and what is done (practices, actions), there is the imperfect (reality)”. We aim to analyze how Nature is objectified as a resource and how it is consolidated in Solid Waste disposal practices in Francisco Beltrão. The specific objectives are to identify the existence and effectiveness of the collection and proper disposal of rural solid waste; to verify and estimate the amount of waste generated in rural areas, whether domestic or agricultural, and its environmental impact; to verify the participation of public bodies in the implementation and compliance with specific legislation; and to verify how Environmental Education can influence on waste disposal practices as a way of ensuring environmental justice. It is known that the population of rural areas is less dense than the population of intensely urbanized areas, however, it is not null. To fulfill the objectives previously mentioned, the thesis is organized into seven chapters, which are distributed following a historical and dialectical analysis of how the research data is presented. Methodologically, meetings were held with those in charge of the environment secretariat of the city and a questionnaire was created. The public opinion survey was conducted in person, with unidentified participants, according to their presence in the communities visited, and who spontaneously agreed to collaborate. The management of rural solid waste in the city of Francisco Beltrão has sought to consolidate legal initiatives. The attention to workers involved in waste collection is still deficient and requires training and Environmental Education, to be disseminated in society. Environmental justice has as one of its principles and practices to favor the construction of collective subjects and popular organizations, so that they are protagonists in the creation of alternative models of development, whether human, social, environmental, or cultural. Three possibilities of inserting Environmental Education into the management of solid waste in the city are suggested, as a way of stimulating the training of environmental educators. |
| Keywords: | natureza resíduos sólidos educação ambiental justiça ambiental nature solid waste environmental education environmental justice |
| CNPq areas: | CIÊNCIAS HUMANAS: GEOGRAFIA |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná |
| Sigla da instituição: | UNIOESTE |
| Departamento: | Centro de Ciências Humanas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |
| Campun: | Francisco Beltrão |
| Citation: | Biral, Raquel Biz. Natureza, resíduos sólidos e educação ambiental: um estudo sobre o município de Francisco Beltrão-PR. 2022. 315 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná, Francisco Beltrão, 2022. |
| Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
| Endereço da licença: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/ |
| URI: | https://tede.unioeste.br/handle/tede/6404 |
| Issue Date: | 16-Sep-2022 |