| Share |
    https://tede.unioeste.br/handle/tede/3373| Tipo do documento: | Dissertação |
| Title: | A mulher na ciência: investigação do desenvolvimento de uma sequência didática com alunos da educação básica |
| Other Titles: | The woman in science: research of the development of a didactic sequence with students of basic education |
| Autor: | Cavalli, Mariana Bolake   |
| Primeiro orientador: | Meglhioratti, Fernanda Aparecida |
| Primeiro membro da banca: | Batista, Irinéa de Lourdes |
| Segundo membro da banca: | Soares, Alexandre Sebastião Ferrari |
| Terceiro membro da banca: | Schneider, Eduarda Maria |
| Resumo: | Essa é uma pesquisa sobre os desafios enfrentados pelas mulheres para serem reconhecidas na sociedade e na ciência. Ao compreender a necessidade de uma equidade social da mulher e a importância de dar visibilidade à atividade científica feminina, o trabalho aqui desenvolvido tem como proposta investigar as ideias de cientistas e como os alunos relacionam a mulher na ciência, por meio do desenvolvimento de uma sequência didática com o tema “mulher e ciência”, aplicada no âmbito da Educação Básica, em específico, em uma turma do oitavo ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola particular do município de Cascavel-PR. Assim, na primeira parte é apresentado um breve histórico do trabalho das mulheres na ciência, na luta por equidade de gênero e a importância de suas ações desde o passado para a conquista de importantes direitos. Em seguida, foi elaborada a sequência didática segundo pressupostos da aprendizagem significativa, proposta de David Ausubel, com o intuito de mostrar aos alunos a participação da mulher na ciência e a desmistificação dos estereótipos de cientista. A sequência didática foi formulada em três etapas. A primeira etapa da sequência didática foi a aplicação do Teste DAST (Draw a Scientist Test), proposto por Chambers (1983), no qual é solicitado ao aluno que desenhe uma pessoa cientista, em ato contínuo, é requerido ao aluno que explique no verso da folha o seu desenho, para avaliação de seus conhecimentos prévios. Na segunda etapa, para promover a diferenciação progressiva, segundo a aprendizagem significativa, foi explicado aos alunos sobre a história da ciência e o papel da mulher na ciência atual. Na terceira etapa, foi solicitado que os alunos produzissem textos, que serviram como reconciliação integradora do conteúdo, sobre mulher e ciência. Conclui-se que os alunos tinham uma visão estereotipada dos cientistas, a qual foi imposta pela sociedade, com ideia de uma ciência masculinizada e verifica-se a importância do rompimento do estereótipo de cientista, sendo de competência da educação científica desenvolver a compreensão dos alunos referente à atividade científica. Apesar da sequência didática ser desenvolvida em um curto período de tempo, foi possível perceber indicativos de um aumento da visibilidade da mulher na ciência e na sociedade pelos alunos. |
| Abstract: | This is a study of the challenges faced by women to be recognized in society and science. Understanding the need for women's social equity and the importance of giving visibility to female scientific activity, this paper aims to investigate the ideas of scientists and how students relate women in science through the development of a didactic sequence with the theme "woman and science" in the scope of Basic Education, specifically, in an eighth grade class of Elementary School in a private school in the municipality of Cascavel-PR. Thus, it is presented a brief history of the work of women in science, in the struggle for gender equity and the importance of their actions from the past to the achievement of important rights. Next, the didactic sequence was elaborated according to the assumptions of meaningful learning, according to David Ausubel, with the intention of showing the students the participation of women in science and the demystification of the stereotypes of scientists. The didactic sequence was formulated in three stages. The first step of the didactic sequence was the application of the DAST (Draw a Scientist Test), proposed by Chambers (1983), in which the student is asked to draw a scientist person, in a continuous act, the student is required to explain in the verse of the sheet his or her drawing, for evaluation of its previous knowledge. In the second stage, to promote progressive differentiation according to meaningful learning, students were taught about the history of science and the role of women in current science. In the third stage, students were asked to produce texts, which suited as an integrative reconciliation of content, about women and science. It is concluded that the students had a stereotyped view of the scientists, which was imposed by society, with the idea of a mannish science and it is verified the importance of the rupture of the stereotype of scientists, being the competence of scientific education to develop students' understanding referring to scientific activity. Although the didactic sequence was developed in a short period of time, it was possible to peThis is a study of the challenges faced by women to be recognized in society and science. Understanding the need for women's social equity and the importance of giving visibility to female scientific activity, this paper aims to investigate the ideas of scientists and how students relate women in science through the development of a didactic sequence with the theme "woman and science" in the scope of Basic Education, specifically, in an eighth grade class of Elementary School in a private school in the municipality of Cascavel-PR. Thus, it is presented a brief history of the work of women in science, in the struggle for gender equity and the importance of their actions from the past to the achievement of important rights. Next, the didactic sequence was elaborated according to the assumptions of meaningful learning, according to David Ausubel, with the intention of showing the students the participation of women in science and the demystification of the stereotypes of scientists. The didactic sequence was formulated in three stages. The first step of the didactic sequence was the application of the DAST (Draw a Scientist Test), proposed by Chambers (1983), in which the student is asked to draw a scientist person, in a continuous act, the student is required to explain in the verse of the sheet his or her drawing, for evaluation of its previous knowledge. In the second stage, to promote progressive differentiation according to meaningful learning, students were taught about the history of science and the role of women in current science. In the third stage, students were asked to produce texts, which suited as an integrative reconciliation of content, about women and science. It is concluded that the students had a stereotyped view of the scientists, which was imposed by society, with the idea of a mannish science and it is verified the importance of the rupture of the stereotype of scientists, being the competence of scientific education to develop students' understanding referring to scientific activity. Although the didactic sequence was developed in a short period of time, it was possible to perceive an increase in the visibility of women in science and in society by students. |
| Keywords: | Equidade de gêneros Mulher Ciência Aprendizagem significativa Equity of genres Woman Science Meaningful learning  |
| CNPq areas: | CIENCIA POLITICA::ESTADO E GOVERNO |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná |
| Sigla da instituição: | UNIOESTE |
| Departamento: | Centro de Educação, Comunicação e Artes |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação |
| Campun: | Cascavel |
| Citation: | CAVALLI, Mariana Bolake. A mulher na ciência: investigação do desenvolvimento de uma sequência didática com alunos da educação básica. 2017. 100 f. Dissertação( Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação) - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná, Cascavel, 2017. |
| Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
| Endereço da licença: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/ |
| URI: | http://tede.unioeste.br/handle/tede/3373 |
| Issue Date: | 15-Sep-2017 |