Share |
https://tede.unioeste.br/handle/tede/2659
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Corrêa, Juliana Moço | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simão, Rita de Cássia Garcia | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ernandes, Samara | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Kadowaki, Marina Kimiko | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Sene, Luciane | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Schuster, Ivan | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-11-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CORRÊA, Juliana Moço. PAPER 1 Depletion of the xynB2 gene upregulates β-Xylosidase expression in C. crescentus. 2014. 59 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia) - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Parana, Cascavel, 2014. | por |
dc.description.resumo | RESUMO GERAL As Beta-D-Xilosidases (1,4-β-D-xilano xilohidrolase; EC 3.2.1.37) são glicosídeo hidrolases que tem papel crucial em catalizar a liberação de unidades de xilose a partir de xilo-oligossacarídeos derivados da degradação do xilano. A completa degradação do xilano é um passo chave do ciclo do carbono na natureza e é um processo também realizado por microrganismos. A bioconversão de materiais lignocelulósicos é vantajosa não somente do ponto de vista ambiental mais também econômico o que é recebido nos setores produtivos com um considerável interesse, pois esses materiais representam vasta fonte de carbono, que podem ser empregados no desenvolvimento de bioprocessos que resultam em produtos de alto valor agregado; entre os quais estão os açúcares fermentáveis, combustíveis, fármacos, enzimas e substâncias de interesse industrial, além de fazer uma gestão integrada do efluente que por não haver um desenvolvimento biotecnológico adequado é descartado e acumulado na natureza. Em face disso, o presente trabalho teve por objetivos estudar a regulação gênica do gene xynB2 da bactéria Caulobacter crescentus que codifica para a Beta-xilosidase II através de abordagens moleculares e otimizar a produção enzimática de Betaxilosidases de Thermomyces lanuginosus na presença de diferentes resíduos de biomassa vegetal por delineamento experimental. No primeiro artigo exploramos a bactéria aquática Caulobacter crescentus por possuir várias enzimas envolvidas na utilização de biomassas lignocelulósicas; contendo em seu genoma cinco genes que codificam β-xilosidases. A partir do gene xynB2, que codifica para enzima -xylosidase II (CCNA_02442), desenvolvemos duas linhagens mutantes denominadas O-xynB2, que super-expressa a enzima na presença de xilose e -xynB2 que tem o gene xynB2 interrompido, o que possibilitou avaliar que a ausência da enzima -xylosidase II em células de C. crescentus regula positivamente os genes xynB, induzindo a atividade global de β-xilosidases, revelando um papel regulatório para a mesma. No segundo trabalho um fungo da linhagem Thermomyces lanuginosus isolado de bioma de Mata Atlântica foi identificado e analisado quanto à capacidade de produzir Beta-xilosidases na presença de diferentes resíduos vegetais; em decorrência disso foi otimizado a produção enzimática com delineamento experimental DCCR, o que permitiu alcançar altos níveis de atividade enzimática beta-xilosidásica na presença de palha de milho. | por |
dc.description.abstract | PAPER 1 Depletion of the xynB2 gene upregulates β-Xylosidase expression in C. crescentus. Caulobacter crescentus is able to express several enzymes involved in the utilization of lignocellulosic biomasses. Five genes, xynB1-5, that encode β-xylosidases are present in the genome of this bacterium. In this study, the xynB2 gene, which encodes - xylosidase II (CCNA_02442), was cloned under the control of the PxylX promoter to generate the O-xynB2 strain, which overexpresses the enzyme in the presence of xylose. In addition, a null mutant strain, -xynB2, was created by two homologous recombination events where the chromosomal xynB2 gene was replaced by a copy that was disrupted by the spectinomycin-resistant cassette. It was demonstrated that C. crescentus cells lacking -xylosidase II up-regulates the xynB genes inducing β- xylosidase activity. Transcriptional analysis revealed that xynB1 (RT-PCR analysis) and xynB2 (lacZ transcription fusion) gene expression was induced in the -xynB2 cells, and high -xylosidase activity was observed in the presence of different agroindustrial residues in the null mutant strain, a characteristic that can be explored and applied in biotechnological processes. In contrast, overexpression of the xynB2 gene caused down-regulation of the expression and activity of the -xylosidase. For example, the β-xylosidase activity that was obtained in the presence of sugar cane bagasse was 7-fold and 16-fold higher than the activity measured in the C. crescentus parental and O-xynB2 cells, respectively. Our results suggest that -xylosidase II may have a role in controlling the expression of the xynB1 and xynB2 genes in C.crescentus. PAPER 2 - OPTIMIZATION OF THE PRODUCTION β-XYLOSIDASE: A NEW Thermomyces lanuginosus ISOLATED FROM ATLANTIC FOREST BIOME. The successful production of enzymes for the deconstruction of plant biomass depends not only on the isolation and identification of new microorganism producers of hemicellulases, but also on the implementation and improvement of experimental strategies that lead to maximal induction of enzymatic activities. In this work, a new strain of Thermomyces lanuginosus (T. lanuginosus) was isolated from the Atlantic Forest biome in Brazil, and its β-xylosidase activity in response to agro-industrial residues was tested. Using the (CCRD) statistical approach as a strategy for optimization, the induction of β-xylosidase activity was evaluated in residual corn straw, which was used as a carbon source, and improved so that the optimum condition achieved high β-xylosidase activity (1,003 U ml -1; specific activity = 1.683 U mg-1) with 214 U ml -1. The optimal conditions for the crude enzyme extract were pH 5.5 and 60° C showing better thermostability at 55° C. The saccharification ability of β-xylosidase in the presence of hemicellulose obtained from corn straw and xylan from beechwood substrates showed a xylo-oligosaccharide to xylose conversion yield of 80 and 50%, respectively, at 50° C. These data suggest that β-xylosidase from T. lanuginosus isolated from the Atlantic Forest can be used for the saccharification of hemicellulose derived from corn straw, an abundant residue in the American continents, thus providing an interesting alternative for future tests for energy production that relies on the conversion of plant biomass. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Parana | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UNIOESTE | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação "Stricto Sensu" em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject | regulação gênica | por |
dc.subject | biomassa vegetal | por |
dc.subject | otimização enzimática | por |
dc.subject | Caulobacter crescentus | eng |
dc.subject |  | eng |
dc.subject | -xylosidase | eng |
dc.subject | gene expression | eng |
dc.subject | xylose, mutant cells | eng |
dc.subject | agro-industrial residue | eng |
dc.subject | experimental design | eng |
dc.subject | saccharification | eng |
dc.subject | β | eng |
dc.subject | -xylosidase | eng |
dc.subject | Thermomyces lanuginosus | eng |
dc.subject | Atlantic Forest | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.title | Beta-xilosidases induzidas por resíduos agroindustriais: análise da regulaçãogênica em caulobacter crescentus e produçãoenzimática por thermomyces lanuginosus | por |
dc.title.alternative | PAPER 1 Depletion of the xynB2 gene upregulates β-Xylosidase expression in C. crescentus | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |